Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Eatin’ Light-ish

Dinner at an izakaya! Can’t wait. Takes a bit of planning, eating-wise.

Breakfast.

Microwave Rice

Microwave Rice

With seaweed and shiso furikake, see the pattern? Looks like one of those color-blind tests. Hee hee.

Lunch.

Fruit

Fruit

Cantaloupe, honeydew, pineapple, and grapes. Because.

Anticipation!

Enjoy. Eat well.

The Mouse

Oh yeah, happy Friday!

Prepping for Tomorrow

The Cat has an old mentor coming into town. The mentor loves Japanese food, especially ikura. Reservations for Sushi Izakaya Gaku tomorrow night. Yippee! The Cat talks and eats, The Mouse orders food and eats, the mentor eats.

Since izakaya menu not necessarily a lot of vegetables, I thought I’d bank today.

Salad(s)

Salad(s)

Mushrooms, marinated Asian salad (beansprouts, asparagus, carrots), tossed salad with chicken and charsiu.

Okay, The Mouse is ready for izakaya!

Hee hee! Clap clap!

Enjoy. Eat well.

The Mouse

No Recipe

Is it faux caviar? Don’t think so.

Tapenade? Nah.

Just super simple.

Toast

Toast

 

Butter

Butter

 

Tin of Chopped Olives

Tin of Chopped Olives

Throw together.

Black Olive Toast

Black Olive Toast

Nom.

Enjoy. Eat well.

The Mouse

A “Convert”

Up until now, The Cat was not a fan of Zippy’s (The Mouse is kinda).

But, thanks to some Christmas gift cards …

Gift Cards

Gift Cards

Stopped in for breakfast/brunch over the weekend.

The Cat ordered sweetbread French toast combo.

Sweetbread French Toast

Sweetbread French Toast

 

One Egg, Corned Beef Hash

One Egg, Corned Beef Hash

The Cat liked the French toast, and the hash was a little “crispy”, like how The Cat likes it. Her critique was the hash could’ve been a little crispier and a little too much onions in the mix. The Cat would order again. Wow! didn’t think The Cat could be converted that fast.

The Mouse ordered.

Zippy's Chili Loco Moco

Zippy’s Chili Loco Moco

Now, don’t go calling the pork police on me but, my order was brown rice, vegetarian chili, tofu patty (in lieu of hamburger). The Mouse likes the vegetarian chili from Zippy’s above all other choices (mushrooms and corn). My one critique, not enough chili. Have to ask for another scoop next time. Would order again. Indulgence and “healthy” Hee hee.

And because The Mouse ordered the complete meal, dessert was

Dobash Cake

Dobash Cake

Yum. We can now go to Zippy’s together. Yay!

Enjoy. Eat well.

The Mouse

Sunday “Habit”

No, not the nun kind of habit.

Our “usual” Sunday. Wake up, go to farmers market, buy bananas and papayas, do weekly marketing at the grocery store, lunch or dinner at either Ruby Tuesdays or Zia’s Cafe.

This week it was Zia’s. And … both The Cat and The Mouse tried something different from their “normal” orders.

The Cat’s

Tuscan Chicken Pasta

Tuscan Chicken Pasta

Artichoke, peas & sun dried tomato cream sauce on penne. Not much artichoke, everything kinda blended in. The Cat thought could be tastier.

The Mouse ordered

Sausage, Peppers, and Onions

Sausage, Peppers, and Onions

w/ garlic. white wine & marinara on penne.

The Mouse is still getting used to “al dente” pasta, soooo used to public school cafeteria pasta. Hee hee.

Dinner ended with

Mac-Nut Bread Pudding with Caramel and Chocolate Sauce "Ala Mode"

Mac-Nut Bread Pudding with Caramel and Chocolate Sauce “Ala Mode”

And lots of lactose pills (for The Mouse). Sorry, TMI 🙂

Enjoy. Eat well.

The Mouse

%d bloggers like this: