Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Turkey Thursday

Another “Sesame Street” “episode”. :)

Lunch.

Roast Turkey with Gravy

Roast Turkey with Gravy

“Mini-sized”. Basically one scoop of rice instead of two. Supposedly less meat, but couldn’t tell the difference.

Dinner.

Can

Can

No picture of the contents, bad picture.

Bonus point. Ate the chili with …

Toast

Toast

and peanut butter.

Tomorrow’s letter, “F”, is going to be a challenge. Heh heh.

Enjoy. Eat well.

The Mouse

Watercress Wednesday

Lunch.

Watercress with Pork and Tofu

Watercress with Pork and Tofu

Lunch special. Dish from small kid time.

Comfort Food

Comfort Food

One of my dad’s favorite (although as he got older, it got harder for him to chew).

Simple home cooking.

BTW, this week’s posts are starting to look like a Sesame Street episode. Wasn’t planned I assure you.

If this situation keeps up, I’m planning to campaign to change the name of the days to begin with P, B, or S (pork, bacon, or SPAM). ;)

Enjoy. Eat well.

The Mouse

 

Got up thinking ’bout taco salad and tacos. Dunno why, not particularly fond of tacos (or taco salad). But a sandwich shop nearby the office offers taco salad one day a week (thought it was on Tuesday). Turns out no, it’s taco Wednesday. :( ¬†Sigh.

Was so discombobulated, just ordered buttered toast with jam.

Buttered Toast and Jam

Buttered Toast and Jam

Went back to the office and opened a can of tuna (with sriracha mayo).

Solid White Tuna (packed in water) with Sriracha Mayo

Solid White Tuna (packed in water) with Sriracha Mayo

Actually a very tasty substitute. Didn’t mind it one bit.

Planned to pick-up a couple of tacos from another sandwich shop (that actually has taco Tuesdays) on the way to church (helping with some administrative work while the administrator is on vacation), but the line was too long. Eck!

Usually, when I’m jonesing for some food, the cravings don’t go away. But this time, no big deal. Maybe I wasn’t meant to have tacos today. It’s a sign (oh oh, too much church contact). :)

Oh well, “fiddle dee dee, tomorrow is another day.” Hee hee.

Enjoy. Eat well.

The Mouse

Manic Monday

Not as cheery as The Bangles. Forgot my ID this morning, Luckily the receptionist let me through. In the afternoon, went to fill in for the church administrator (she went on a spiritual retreat). Problem downloading some data, ugh! technology! Finally, at the last-minute, the new reverend called me into his office and started asking me “hypothetical” questions about accounting (not good at thinking off the top of my head), but you kinda knew that already. Aarrgh!

The one saving grace (no pun intended) today was cookies.

COOKIES!

COOKIES!

Wafer cookies with dark chocolate. Not too sweet, crunchy, filled with dark chocolate. Director brought into the office.

Everything that I don’t normally seek out in cookies, but this one works (I tend to lean toward oatmeal raisin soft cookies). Brought one home for The Cat, she enjoyed it too.

Label

Label

The website. Yum. Almost made up for the chaos of the day. Not quite. :)

Enjoy. Eat well.

The Mouse

 

The Cat brought this home last Friday.

Leftovers

Leftovers

It’s supposed to look like this.

Pork Adobo

Pork Adobo

The Cat’s minion left on maternity leave last week. The Cat took her out to lunch on Friday and ordered pork adobo.

According to one blog, pork adobo has roots in shoyu pork (hong shao rou?). Who would’ve thunk?

But I digress. The remnant pork adobo got turned into this.

Turnip Stew, Pork Adobo Flavor

Turnip Stew, Pork Adobo Flavor

Simmered the turnip until “al dente”, added the pork and turnip greens. Dash of soy sauce, sugar, and bourbon to add a little more flavor.

The Cat used most of the “soup” on her rice. I wonder if it was because of the bourbon, hic. Hee hee.

Enjoy. Eat well.

The Mouse

 

 

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 2,345 other followers

%d bloggers like this: