Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Archive for June, 2019

Friend’s (and primary care physician’s) b-day. He likes beer, but since it’s lunch, we tried to keep it celebratory yet “functional”. The Mouse looked for a venue that served flights (smaller pulls of beer). Ended up here.

Sign

The highlights:

Initial Flight

House brew, dark beer, hard cider. The Mouse forgot what was ordered. Three pages of selection.

The Mouse’s Hard Cider

Excellent on a hot day. The Mouse likes.

Descriptions off of the menu:

Deviled Eggs

Truffle Chive Deviled Eggs Black Truffle Aioli.

Pork Shanks

“Lechon Style” Pig Wings Local Tomato, Onion, Green Onion, Vinegar.

Braised Short Rib

Root Beer Braised Short Rib Creamy Polenta, Roasted Sweet and Sour Peppers.

The short ribs? The Mouse really likes, socks off. Definitely going back for this one, not sharing next time. 😉

Brownie and Ice Cream

A bomb in a good way: Irish Car Bomb Chocolate Stout Brownie, Guinness Gelato, Bailey’s Anglaise, Jameson Caramel.

So good, we ordered additional scoops of the Guinness gelato.

The Mouse had to use up his carry supply of lactase pills, but worth it. 🙂

Happy B-Day Dr B!

Enjoy. Eat well.

The Mouse

Advertisements

Read Full Post »

Jus’ kidding. Cubicle eating.

Recently, The Mouse has to start with coffee. Not good, have to cut back, so hard when coffee at 7-Eleven is so cheap.

Selection

Most Kona coffee blends have 10% or less Kona coffee, this one has 20%! Score!

The coffee is usually accompanied by a bowl of oatmeal, extra fiber (weekdays/workdays).

Yesterday, the warehouse owner’s mother (one of the founders) passed around mochi (why? dunno, just smile, say thank you, and eat).

Mochi with Red Bean

Nom, thanks Mrs. K.

Heading to our first gastropub for lunch. Should be interesting.

Enjoy. Eat well.

The Mouse

Read Full Post »

Lunch

A contrast of styles. Especially during the weekdays.

The Mouse’s lunch.

Bowl

Leftover Kalua pork, leftover char siu, canned spinach, natto. Kinda lau lau-ish with the inclusion of natto. 🙂

The Cat’s lunch.

Vegetarian Plate Lunch

Buddhist vegetarian lunch spot downtown.

Trying to eat healthier. Whatja think?

Enjoy. Eat well.

The Mouse

Read Full Post »

Sunday brunch.

Miso Sea Bass Collar

Almost like butterfish. The Cat liked.

Scallop, Spicy Tuna Sushi Rolls

.

DIY OG, 2/3 of POG

Guava juice, orange juice, missing passion fruit juice. Hee hee.

Draught Beer Selections

Research for a friend.

Chocolate Mac Nut Pie

Gotta have dessert. 🙂

Enjoy. Eat well.

The Mouse

Read Full Post »

From the lunch wagon that comes around to the warehouse daily.

Char Siu Plate Lunch, No Rice, All Greens

Ketchup and Sriracha for dressing, warehouse made kimchi (bottom left corner). Nom!

Also, the shiso came up for another season. Yay!

Shiso Leaves

Some kinda worm/bug got to the plants last season. Hopefully better luck this season.

Enjoy. Eat well.

The Mouse

Read Full Post »

Older Posts »

%d bloggers like this: