Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Archive for January, 2018

Colors (Sorta)

Not too much happening (food-wise). Kinda Wordless Wednesday (sorta).

Confetti Slaw

Not Mouse made, from the snack bar.

Fruit Cup

Muted colors, canned.

Pickled Yellow Peppers

Neighborhood Thai restaurant. More on that in the near future.

Happy Hump Day!

Enjoy. Eat well.

The Mouse

Advertisements

Read Full Post »

For Tourists

Only in SPAM Land.

Box

Try try.

Assortment includes orange cream, pineapple truffle, lemon truffle, milk coconut cream, Kona mocha, cocoanut special, and cashew brittle. Nothing special made especially for SPAM Land, just their flavors of a “tropical” theme. No banana, lilikoi, mango, etc.

Inside

There’s supposed to be 12, The Cat took one before the picture.

Not bad for what it is.

Enjoy. Eat well.

The Mouse

Read Full Post »

Two-Pot Week

First.

Beans

Soaked, washed, canned mushroom, mushroom gravy mix, low and slow.

Braised Beans in Mushroom Gravy

Second.

Pork Tongue

Rarely seen at the market. The Mouse scooped it up.

Parboiled, Skinned, Cubed

Canned mushroom, cream of mushroom soup, sake, low and slow.

Braised Pork Tongue with Mushroom Sauce

The Cat’s gonna have rice and gravy bento this week. 🙂

Enjoy. Eat well.

The Mouse

Read Full Post »

Comfort Food (Sorta)

Running errands yesterday. By the time The Mouse actually ate something, breakfast went to brunch, went to almost dinch (or dunch, or lupper, or blupper) you get the idea. Ended up at the ramen shop in the mall, so many eating places and yet not much choice (The Mouse’s opinion).

Comfort food.

Fried Rice with Poached Egg and Chasiu (with Dipping Sauce)

The Mouse was near “starving”, ordered an additional poached egg. Hee hee.

Poached Egg

The fried rice was pretty good (especially with the extra poached egg), considering coming from a ramen shop, the chasiu was a little “dry” for The Mouse’s taste (the dipping sauce helped).

Chasiu Closeup

In The Mouse’s dream kitchen, The Mouse would use pork belly instead of loin, think porchetta (no dipping sauce needed). Drool! 🙂

Enjoy. Eat well.

The Mouse

Read Full Post »

‘Cuz The Mouse needed a little … assistance. Heh heh.

Breakfast.

Oatmeal, Banana, Chia Seeds, Honey

Nope, still not growing green hair.

Lunch.

Salad

Romaine lettuce, spinach leaves, mushrooms, the tomato was there just for color.

Peanut Butter and Raw Honey

Honey was locally sourced.

Results: fiber worked, we’ll jus’ leave it at that. 🙂

Enjoy. Eat well.

The Mouse

Read Full Post »

Older Posts »

%d bloggers like this: