Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Archive for November, 2019

Still Life?

Nah, just pics of The Mouse eats. Still not much happening food-wise. The Mouse did get to sample pre-packed chicken.

Boneless Chicken Thighs

Japanese/Chinese flavored (teriyaki?) flavored. The Mouse thinks this product might be for the ramen shop market?

Dinner was simple, almost breakfast-ish.

Cut Fruit

Apple and starfruit.

Pastries

The right one filled with raspberry jam. Only thing missing was milk or coffee, neither which The Mouse can have right now. Sigh. Although The Mouse tried oat milk (which he really liked) back on the big island, a little hard to locate here. Maybe coming to market slowly.

The Cat still on a soup diet. Getting better.

Pau for now.

Enjoy. Eat well.

The Mouse

 

Read Full Post »

Can

Nah! Just kidding!

The Cat still sick. Only could keep down tomato soup and brown bread from Cheesecake Factory (grocery store heat and serve).

Brown Bread Roll

Other than that, another long nap day. Hibernation time.

Pau for now.

Enjoy. Eat well. Stay healthy.

The Mouse

Read Full Post »

The Cat in bed sleeping off a cold. The Mouse lazying around. Some internet Christmas browsing.

Fruit Salad

Apple, Chinese grapefruit, Mandarin orange, pineapple. Breakfast.

Beef Curry Stew over Rice

Japanese take-out down the street. Japanese style curry, a little on the sweet side (which The Mouse doesn’t mind). Really, it’s all about the gravy and rice! Good gravy. Hee hee.

Ginger Onion Musubi

Not typical musubi shaped, flat, kinda like a sandwich. This one had the cold ginger chicken sauce, not the chicken, just the sauce in-between.

Chomp View

Have to love the ginger chicken sauce, which The Mouse does. Made well, could’ve used a bit more salt, or a couple pieces of fried SPAM. Hee hee.

Rest of the time spent napping, and in The Mouse’s case dealing with his own leaky plumbing. Body still not back to normal. Taking its time I guess.

Enjoy. Eat well.

The Mouse

Read Full Post »

The Cat caught a cold, no chicken soup, substitute instead.

Coconut Rice Soup with Vegetables and Egg

The egg kinda broke in the plating, so instead of egg, became egg drop. 😦

And the pickled eggplant? The Mouse baked/toasted for about twenty minutes.

Roasted/Toasted Pickled Eggplant

While the eggplant got a little softer, not much, the salt intensified, even for The Mouse. complete fail. Ugh!

One more slice left, going to try and rinse off the miso/pickling before roast/toast. Crossing The Mouse’s fingers/toes/paws.

Enjoy. Eat well.

The Mouse

Read Full Post »

Pickled and Fermented

Pickled eggplant, first time try for The Mouse

Package

Japanese warehouse store.

Unwrapped

In a miso, vinegar brine. Not too sour. The eggplant was firm! The Mouse thinks it was pickled raw. He thought it was gonna be soft. Interesting. He is going to try and bake/toast it today.

With the eggplant.

Natto over Rice

Except for the eggplant texture, a good meal. \ooo/

Enjoy. Eat well.

The Mouse

Read Full Post »

Older Posts »

%d bloggers like this: