Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Archive for the ‘Take Out’ Category

Looks like Panda Express was extremely generous with the food yesterday.

Lots of Food!

Super greens, string bean chicken breast, teri chicken.

The Mouse “upgraded” his food with bao buns.

Bao Bun

Enhanced with a shiso leaf and a pat of Lao Gan Ma. Mmm.

The Cat had her soup noodle bowl.

Noods!

Topped with scoop of Panda Express.

There was even enough food for The Mouse’s bento today. Yay!

And …

The shiso is thriving!

Shiso

One of The Mouse’s favorite herb. 🙂

Stay safe and well.

The Mouse

Read Full Post »

Restaurant The Mouse thought closed for good has risen like a phoenix, Sakura Terrace. For a long time, the place was boarded up (even before lock-down). The Mouse guesses owner wanted to protect the property from vandals.

Heading to doctors appointments, The Mouse drove by, surprised that the boards were taken off and new signage was up. After getting a sorta clean bill of health. The Mouse went to investigate. 🙂

Mural

Hmm. Two sumo wrestlers on surfboards riding waves, one with a SPAM musubi and one chasing origami paper cranes. Meaning? The Mouse dunno.

Limited menu, take-out only for now. Two items, unusual to The Mouse’s eyes (not bento).

Pipikaula Salad

Salted and dried beef, spinach, poached egg, mushroom, w/ house dressing.

Ready to Eat

An instant favorite salad for The Mouse. Chef used king oyster mushrooms! Extra points!

The second non-bento item The Mouse ordered.

Maguro Burger

Another instant fave for The Mouse. Came with satsuma imo (sweet potato) fries.

The maguro was breaded and deep fried to perfection. The Mouse kinda cannot eat McD’s filet of fish for a while. Different league.

Oh, and the little message on the take-out boxes added to the experience.

Take-Out Boxes

Cute yeah?

The Mouse was a happy mouse. 🙂

Stay safe and well.

The Mouse

Read Full Post »

The Mouse rushed out yesterday to get blood tests, today is a holiday. On the way home, The Mouse stopped into a modern Japanese deli for food (The Mouse had to fast overnight before the blood test). The Mouse thinks modern because the deli’s focus is more on musubi than typical okazu-ya food (teri beef, shoyu chicken, nishime, etc.).

Breakfast Bento

Covers many of The Mouse’s food groups, Portuguese sausage, SPAM, eggs, rice, and takuwan for the vegetable representation. Hee hee.

Picked up something for The Cat.

Salmon Belly

The Cat ate if for dinner. The skin wasn’t crispy like Chef H, but The Cat liked anyway. The Mouse made leftover rice jook with celery to accompany the salmon skin.

Ahi Cakes

The Mouse’s dinner, with the leftover baked potato from the burger meal the other night.

All in all good eats.

Stay safe and well.

The Mouse

 

Read Full Post »

The Mouse wanted gravy yesterday. Dunno why.

“Brunch” after dentist cleaning.

“Brunch”

Beef stew over rice, arabiki musubi, tofu musubi, steamed broccoli, honey ginger “tea”. Japanese style beef stew, the gravy base is very rich tasting. The Mouse would eat the arabiki musubi again. No match to a SPAM musubi but very good.

For dinner, The Mouse still in “gravy mode”. Another locally owned take-out.

Daily Special #3

Chili burger and mushroom chicken. Weird combo, but, kinda works. There’s a burger patty buried under the chili. Majority of the rice and more than half of the mushroom chicken packed for The Cat’s bento, The burger patty and a little of the chili packed for The Mouse’s bento. Mac salad and the rest for The Mouse’s dinner. 🙂

Stay safe and well.

The Mouse

Read Full Post »

The Wednesday “warehouse give back” lunch where the owner pays a portion of the staff lunch in support of one of our restaurant customers. This time, one of our former salespeople bought a Korean chicken take-out spot. Talk about weird “family” ties. Hee hee.

Fried Chicken Bowl

Rice, fried chicken, mayo and sriracha sauce. The Mouse thinks new owner is still learning, batter was a bit thick, but the quantity made up for it. Probably still leaning technique.

The Mouse brought a little container of cauliflower for vegetables.

Cauliflower

Salt, pepper, oregano. Maybe next time The Mouse will ask the new owner/former salesperson to fry it up too. Hee hee.

Stay safe and well.

The Mouse

Read Full Post »

Older Posts »

%d bloggers like this: