Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Archive for the ‘Drink’ Category

Not Moscow, Just the Mule

Exploring ginger beer lately. The Mouse does like ginger ale, but never had ginger beer. One of the cousins likes so does the campus receptionist (in office where The Mouse works).

Picked up one to try try.

Bottle

Not bad, less carbonation than ginger ale, stronger ginger flavor.

Still like ginger ale too!

Just learned what a Moscow Mule is. Tonight, no vodka nor lemon juice. Must do more research. 🙂

Enjoy. Eat well.

The Mouse

Read Full Post »

The Mouse Walks

Waiting for The Cat carpool. Walked the mall and picked a few noms. 🙂

Sign

Sign

Newly opened. Designed to look like a Japanese village. Reminds me of night markets in Shanghai.

Sign

Sign

Bakery in Village Walk.

Apple Walnut Puff Cranberry Walnut Roll

Apple Walnut Puff
Cranberry Walnut Roll

Breakfast for The Cat. See a pattern here? Hee hee.

Musubi Snack

Musubi Snack

Still waiting for The Cat. Ume musubi, chicken karaage, rolled egg omelet, and Japanese sausage. Nom!

Packed with Ume

Packed with Ume

Sour and salty. Mmm. Definitely on the return list.

Passion Tango Shaken "Tea"

Passion Tango Shaken “Tea”

Had to match the ume musubi. Hee hee.

Wheat Bread, JJ2 Bakery

Wheat Bread, JJ2 Bakery

My current favorite bread.

Peanut Bun

Peanut Bun

The Mouse’s breakfast today.

A little walking, a little nom, a little treats. A good wait. 🙂

Enjoy. Eat well.

The Mouse

Read Full Post »

Chinese-Mexican? (Sorta?)

In the land of SPAM (and SPAM musubi), Japanese-European bakeries, and fusion menus, not much surprises us food-wise. Even Chinese-Mexican.

One of our go-to places AJ’s Chinese Fast Food is now offering “Mexican” choices. At the suggestion of the chef, ordered a fish burrito.

Burrito

Burrito

 

Chomp View

Chomp View

Fish, slaw, beans, no rice, and no cheese (by request). since I don’t really have a reference to compare with, I thought it was pretty good. Enough spice to be noticed, but not smoke in the ears spicy. There’s some other offerings I would be willing to try later (shredded pork torta for example).

Washed the burrito down with a smoothie.

Strawberry Smoothie with Mango Bubbles

Strawberry Smoothie with Mango Bubbles

Powdered, not fresh, went well with the burrito.

What’s next? Chinese-Korean-Mexican? Hmmm.

BTW, got a new job, submitting resignation to the church today. Happy New Year! (The smoothie was part of the celebration)

No more work on Sundays! 🙂

Enjoy. Eat well.

The Mouse

Read Full Post »

Wordless Wednesday

Sorta. Yesterday kinda an Ellen Raskin day, nothing culinarily exciting.

Lunch (working at the church).

Bottle of Lemonade, SPAM Musubi (sandwich style), Bag of Cashews

Bottle of Lemonade, SPAM Musubi (sandwich style), Bag of Cashews

Dinner.

Prunes, Banana, Asian Pear, Cucumber

Prunes, Banana, Asian Pear, Cucumber

Okay, maybe not wordless, just weird (except for the SPAM musubi). 🙂

Happy Hump Day! 🙂

Enjoy. Eat well.

The Mouse

Read Full Post »

Try Try Tuesday

Just a couple of items in our kitchen, just to try.

Instant Ginger Tea

Package

Add Hot Water

Instant Ginger Tea (Sweetened)

Just add hot water.

Uhm … too sweet for my taste. Not much ginger kick. Think I’ll pass.

Cover

Cover

Preserved Olive Leaves in Olive Oil

Preserved Olive Leaves in Olive Oil

Salty, “ferment-y”, “pesto-y”. Would be tasty on pasta, hot rice, or even toast (in a Vegemite sorta way). This one’s a keeper.

To borrow from a credit card ad … “What’s in your kitchen?” 🙂

Enjoy. Eat well.

The Mouse

Read Full Post »

Older Posts »

%d bloggers like this: