Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Archive for the ‘Dinner’ Category

Met up with Auntie M, her sorta ex-daughter-in-law (don’t ask, I’m confused too).

Nothing fancy, CPK in Kahala Mall.

A little appetizer for the table.

Crispy Mac ‘n’ Cheese

Menu description: Our classic mac ‘n’ cheese lightly fried with panko, served on creamy cheese sauce. Not bad, thought it could be creamier.

Banh Mi Bowl

The Cat’s order, menu description: Quinoa, baby kale, fresh cilantro & mint topped with grilled chicken, watermelon radishes, fresh avocado, cucumbers, carrots, bean sprouts, scallions and sesame seeds. Served with housemade chili-lime vinaigrette and serrano peppers.

The Cat didn’t mind the bowl. The Mouse thought the menu picture looked better than the actual bowl (didn’t taste it tho’).

California Club and Dakota Smashed Pea + Barley Soup

The Mouse’s order, menu description: Grilled chicken breast with fresh avocado and Nueske’s applewood smoked bacon.

Decent. Had the soup before, green and hearty.

Stratified View

Kitchen was generous with the ingredients, especially the mayo. Now, to put it in perspective, here in SPAM Land, mayo is its own food group (think mac and potato salad). But for this sandwich, the ingredients were just a touch overwhelmed by the mayo, IMO.

Food was decent, just not wow. Plus, The Cat had a promotional gift card that helped with the check.

Sometimes, it’s just not about the food but the gathering of friends and family.

🙂

Enjoy. Eat well.

The Mouse

Read Full Post »

Fowl Day

Almost turned into foul day. Food-wise, day was planned out. Lunch and dinner from the grocery store, different branches. Lunch, grilled chicken (local BBQ), dinner, turkey.

Lunch went off without a hitch.

You’ve seen this before.

 

Grilled Chicken, Okinawan Sweet Potato, Steamed Vegetables

Dinner was a different ball of wax.

Branch near home ran out of food (each branch has different daily menus). Wha? Wah!

I was originally gonna title the post Times 2 but the “out of food” situation kinda threw a monkey wrench into the plan, or is it Murphey’s Law?

Luckily, the nearby Zippy’s saved the food day.

Bag

Not nearly as cheap, and no drink included, but turkey is turkey.

Turkey Plate, All Tossed Salad

The Mouse did some “modifications” at home.

Add Tomato and Okinawan Sweet Potato

The day sorta turned out okay.

What adventure will today be?

Enjoy. Eat well.

The Mouse

 

Read Full Post »

A morning trip to the laundromat, to wash towels. Our washer at home is a little skittish when it comes to washing heavier items. Lunch, take out from Panda Express, The Mouse’s new go-to take out (lots of veggies), don’t have to order massive carbs.

The Mouse’s Take Out

Steamed veggies (instead of rice or noodles), broccoli beef, and mushroom chicken (aka moo goo gai pan). The Mouse ate the steamed veggies, the beef, and the zucchini (in the moo goo gai pan). The broccoli (from the broccoli beef) and the chicken and mushrooms went to tomorrow’s bento for The Cat.

After a late afternoon appointment, dinner at the mall (Ruscello in Nordstroms). No immediate seating inside. Weather pretty calm and dry, took seating outside.

Soup

The Cat’s

Roma Tomato Basil

The Mouse’s

Steak and Barley Soup

Nom!

The Cat ate late lunch so went with an “appetizer”.

Grilled Farm Bread Bruschetta

Seasonal tomatoes, burrata cheese, basil pesto, balsamic glaze, extra virgin olive oil, micro basil.

Being that The Mouse kinda had a “light” lunch, The Mouse ordered

Grilled Skirt Steak

Roasted asparagus, carrots, yukon gold potatoes, lemon basil vinaigrette. Everything was awesome (socks off), especially the price point. One exception, was the vinaigrette. Asked for catsup (horror or horrors for some) Hee hee.

Instead of ordering dessert in the restaurant, went outside to the Gelato Bar for an açaí bowl.

Açaí Bowl

A nom kinda day.

For those of you that are, hope you had a happy mother’s day.

Enjoy. Eat well.

The Mouse

Read Full Post »

Hits (and some Misses)

So, after the Panda experience, picked up friends of The Catʻs brother, headed out to Kualoa Ranch for a “movie” site tour. At certain times of its existence, the ranch has been a sugar plantation, military air base, cattle ranch, it’s now a working ranch that welcomes visitors. Plus, production crews use the ranch for location shooting Jurassic Park, Jurassic World, Windtalkers, Kong: Skull Island, to name a few.

Afterwards, headed back to town to check out a Japanese/Okinawan hybrid izakaya.

Sign

Super small, four tables and the bar. Kinda like walking into a garage man cave or an old uncles backyard enclosed patio.

Specials of the Day

One of the friends is a vegetarian that eats fish (what do you call those people?). First up Napa cabbage Caesar salad.

Napa Cabbage Caesar Salad

Not a hit nor a hit, neutral. Oh yeah, she prefers her vegetables cooked. Sigh.

Hamachi Sashimi

Uhm. Fish has to be cooked too. Sigh again. Thatʻs okay more for The Cat.

Chayote Pickles

Not bad, kinda like pickled turnip. Neutral.

Japanese Omelet Roll

Absolute hit. In fact, The Cat thought this was the best Japanese omelet … ever.

So good we ordered a second order.

Peanut Tofu

Consistency and texture not like soybean tofu, more like peanut butter flavored mochi. Sadly, a miss.

Shoyu Pork

The other friend, who has no eating restrictions, scarfed the dish, The Cat and The Mouse had a small taste. Mustʻve been a hit. She was also a little homesick which may have contributed to the scarfing. Hee hee.

Grilled Tongue

Huge hit for The Mouse, not anyone else. Thatʻs okay, more for The Mouse.

Grilled Shishamo

The friends ate them all. Okay I guess.

Gyoza

A hit. One of the better gyoza dishes weʻve had for a while. Also reminded the friend of home.

Grilled Salted Pork with Cucumber

A hit for The Mouse. Hee hee.

In summary, The Cat and The Mouse would return for the Japanese rolled omelet, gyoza, grilled salted pork, and the grilled beef tongue. Maybe just The Cat and The Mouse. Hee hee.

Enjoy. Eat well.

The Mouse

Read Full Post »

Dinner last night, with friends, overlooking K-Bay. They cooked, we bought take-out (no time to throw something together).

Seaweed Tofu Soup

 

Chickpea Curry

 

Stir-Fried Vegetables with Shrimp

 

Steamed Fish Filet with Ginger and Green Onion

 

Chinese Roast Duck

 

Strawberries

 

Gluten-Free Chickpea Cake with Walnuts – Orange Flavor

Heading out to Kualoa Ranch with visitors today, reservations at Japanese/Okinawan Izakaya tonight. Should be interesting.

Enjoy. Eat well.

The Mouse

Read Full Post »

Older Posts »

%d bloggers like this: