Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Archive for the ‘Bento’ Category

Japanese Bento

Running errands at the mall. The Mouse wanted to try a pop-up musubi place for lunch (located in the Japan walk food court), alas soooooo expensive, not cheap eats at all.

The Mouse ended up picking up a bento at one of the other vendor stands.

Cover

.

Inside

Chicken soboro bento, rice, ground chicken, shredded scrambled egg, chicken karaage, pickles. Nom!

First time trying the ground chicken Japanese style. Pretty good comfort food. The Mouse would eat again. 🙂

And … price point more acceptable to The Mouse’s wallet.

Yesterday weather kinda rainy. The Mouse channeling Van Gogh?

Rainbow through the Raindrops/Windshield

Eh! Probably not, but The Mouse just having fun at the stop light. Hee hee.

Enjoy. Eat well.

The Mouse

Read Full Post »

Repurposed

The Mouse eats … different … somtimes.

Often The Mouse orders a hamburger (not the MikeyD type), eats everything but the burger patty, and takes home the patty for future eats. Dunno why. Maybe to stretch the eating.

Always order rare so that the reheating doesn’t overcook.

Anyway, the two latest patties from Ruby Tuesday and Orchids at Halekulani (see previous posts).

Ruby Tuesday Burger Patty Bento

Okra, roasted carrots, dried parsley (an industrial-sized container in the warehouse kitchen that The Mouse has been using quite liberally.

Orchids Burger Patty Bento

Canned spinach, roasted carrot, natto, dried parsley.

The Mouse thinks the natto on the patty, best thing ever! Will be topping burgers with natto going forward. Nom! Hee hee!

Enjoy. Eat well.

The Mouse

Read Full Post »

Weird, not weird, semantics.

The Mouse wanted some kick to the natto lunchtime. Only hot sauce in the warehouse kitchen was Tabasco, nope, not it, open box of package sriracha sauce, dunno if these were prospective samples or the warehouse actually sells, The Mouse “acquired” one for “testing” purposes.

Sriracha Packet

Not the “Rooster” brand “Eagle”.

The Mouse’s Natto Bento

This version of sriracha is not as “bright” spicy, The Mouse’s opinion, a “richer” spice profile. A warming spice, not an initial hit spice. The Mouse thinks he likes this one just a little better.

Dinner was a “what if” and compromise “chance’em” experience. Started with a MickyD basic burger, The Mouse wanted to add liver pâté and bacon, but neither in the near vicinity. So, The Mouse made do, peanut butter and sliced ham.

The Mouse’s Modified MickyD Burger with Kid-Sized Fries

And shiso from the pot. And yes, The Mouse picked up a happy meal.

Have a great weekend.

Enjoy. Eat well.

The Mouse

Read Full Post »

Tofu Bento

The Mouse picked up a few ingredients for The Cat’s bento lunch, and a little dinner for himself.

Tofu Bento

Spicy tofu, mandoo, kamaboko, pickled cabbage, rice, nom! Bonus, the bento was discounted! Yay!

In The Cat’s bento (no picture) forbidden rice, grits, sweet potato tempura, mushrooms, turnip tops, cucumber, bamboo shoot, and braised turnip and potato with pork.

Enjoy. Eat well.

The Mouse

Read Full Post »

Not bent toes. Hee hee.

Picked up for dinner.

Almost Vegetarian

Except for the egg omelet and fishcake ball. 🙂

Chicken Katsu

Both picked up at the end of the day, with small discount. (Thumbs up!)

For added vegetable, The Mouse made.

Smashed Cucumber with Kalamansi Lime Dressing

Next time, need to add either chili pepper water or actual chili peppers to the mix, just a little more oomph.

Enjoy. Eat well.

The Mouse

Read Full Post »

Older Posts »

%d bloggers like this: